An Overview Of The EB-5 Investor Program

EB-5 Investing
EB-5 Investing

If you are living in a different country, and you would like to immigrate into the United States, you can use the EB-5 investor program to help you get started. This is designed for entrepreneurs that would like to take not only themselves, but their spouses and unmarried children, with them to the United States on a green card. There are certain requirements such as making an investment into the United States in the form of a commercial enterprise. Your goal is to create 10 permanent full-time jobs, specifically for workers in the United States, or to preserve at least 10 jobs upon your arrival. Here is an overview of how the EB-5 works, and how you can get started right away.

What Is The EB-5 Investor Program?

This is a program that is based upon what is called employment-based 5th preference. It allows a person to get a visa so that they can come into the United States under the pretense of developing a corporation or commercial enterprise that will create jobs. This was created back in the 1990s in an attempt to boost the American economy, specifically through the creation of jobs. As long as people are willing to make a capital investment, foreign investors are able to immigrate very quickly into the United States by investing in America.

EB-5 Investor Program Process

This process requires you to fill out a petition by an alien entrepreneur form, otherwise known as form I-526. Once this form has been turned in, and is approved, this will pave the way for an immigrant to come into the United States that will be able to create a new future for themselves and their family. There are some removing conditions that may occur 90 days prior to the 2 your anniversary of obtaining this conditional resident status. If the approval does go through, they will be able to permanently live in the United States as an investor, providing jobs for the American population.

Documentation That Is Needed

There is some documentation that is necessary such as providing evidence that you have either purchased a business, and have restructured it. You can also show that you have built a business from the ground up. You should also show with this business that you have created the net worth that it was able to amass, how long it took, and the number of employees that you had before. The more success that you had in your country, the more likely it is that your application will go through and you will be provided with the green card. Once the process is complete, you will be on your way to living in the United States as a citizen that can produce jobs for this country.

The submission process could take some time, and depending upon the evidence that you provide in regard to your experience in creating jobs, it may only take several weeks, or perhaps several months, for you to be approved. There are a limited number of applicants that are allowed every year, and based upon the information that is submitted, you could be one of the few that is allowed to have access to the United States so that you can they hear as a citizen producing jobs for this country.

Categories: Business